Home Page | Coming Events | Bands & Orchestras | Music Resources | Reunions | Adelaide Eisteddfod

VOCAL, DANCE & VARIOUS

FREE LISTING. Links are shown if known to your Web Site, your FREE Web Page, or your Email.
"Hover" over a link for more information before "Clicking".      SPAM BLOCK ?
2008-9 Yellow Pages has Bands, etc. at page 203 & other Entertainers at page 760.

Choirs | Song & Dance | Various Entertainers

CHOIRS
Go to Top

Achord (Marie Clarke Concert Choir). Gill Hearn / Bookings 83681639 / 0438869802

Adelaide Boys Choir. Kathy Lusty 82944265

Adelaide Chamber Singers. 83544231

Adelaide Gay and Lesbian Qwire.

Adelaide Girls Choir. Refer Young Adelaide Voices listing further below

Adelaide Harmony Choir Inc. Judy Langford 82720771 / 0407272077. MD. John Hall, Richard Chew in 2008

Adelaide Hellenic Choir.

Adelaide Latvian Male Choir. Edgars Ceplitis. 83321079.

Adelaide Latvian Mixed Choir. Aelita Berzins. 82762116.

Adelaide Male Voice Choir. Andrew Dickson. Keith Gooley 82807430. William Shaw 83320449

Adelaide Philharmonia Chorus Inc. MD Aldis Sils. Sec. Elise Wight 0411756607

Adelaide Plains Male Voice Choir. 1st & 3rd Wed at Owen Town Hall. Don Bubner 85286121

Adelaider Liedertafel 1858. Email. Karl Ascher 84436619 or SAADV 82232539

Adelaide Sound Connection. Yvonne Twining 82618107 or Kay Heffernan / Events 82978018

Adelaide University Choral Society. Peter Kelsell

Adelaide Vocal Project. Timothy & Suzanne Sexton

Adelaide West Uniting Church Choir.

ARPA Choir. Daphne 82511367 or Barbara 81822836 ( Aust. Retired Persons Assoc.)

Austrian Alpenfrieden Choir.

Bel Canto Opera Company. Nerissa Pearce 83642555

Big Sing Acappella Choir. Briar Eyers. 83735351

Bower Cottage Singers. 16 vocalists. Barbara 84492700

Burnside Singing Group. Shirley Cooper 82936842

Caltowie Harmony ( Womens ) Chorus. Wednesdays 8pm Caltowie Hotel. 86655003

Camerata Singers. Malcolm Potter 83496246 or Julie Merrifield 0413 222 139

Cantabile Singers 0403 833 891

Cantamus. Richard Hornung 81861877. Cheryl Marshall 82786798.

Cantores.

Chandos Chorale. 82713500

Chinese Welfare Services Choir. 82122988

Choir Cecilia. Peter Webb. 83982636 or 82615617.

Chor Alpenfrieden. Austrian Club Tue 7.30pm. Leader : Anni Clark. Conductor : Peter Ruys

Christian Family Centre Choir. 83566999

Corinthian Singers of Adelaide Inc. MD: Christie Anderson. Sec: Nicola Hardie-Campbell. 83955775

COTA Choir (Council on the Aging) 82320422

Cove Singers Inc. Ronald Birrel

Curfew Singers. Urban Myth Theatre of Youth. Glenn Hayden 82723036

Destiny Known. Christine Gould. Unley Park Baptist Church

Emmanuel Singers. Female vocal ensemble, variety & instrumentalist. Kay McIntosh 8370 3371, Christine Southby 8388 2003

Festival Statesmen Barber Shop Chorus. Ken Withers 82648315

Flinders University Choral Society.

Fleurieu Harmony Chorus. Rowley King

Fleurieu Male Choir. John Stewart. 85525274

Free Spirit.

German Folksong Choir / Deutscher Volksliederchor. Jane Boroky. 82729262

Gilbert & Sullivan Society of SA. Paula Pamment. 84477239

Graduate Singers Inc. Timothy Marks. Sec: Louise Tunbridge 83612234.

Hahndorf Liedertafel. Rehearses Hahndorf Band Hall Wed 8pm. Michael Watson 8388 6404

Hills Choral Society. MD : Lesley Lewis, President : John Mitchell 8227 2239, Nerelly Lowe 82782004

Holdfast Bay Concert Choir. Defunct.

Howard's End. Mike Hopkins. 83731629

Illumina SA. Women's choir. Director : Rosemary Nairn OAM. 8556 8670

InSpire. Flinders St Baptist Church choir & singers

Jacko's Jazz 'n' Pop Chorus. David Jackson

Jamestown Drama Group Inc. Carey Wurst

Jazzabells. 84459144

Kappelle Singers. 85691123

Kingfisher Chamber Choir. 84312338

Kingston Academy, The Choir of -. 40 Scholefield Rd, Kingston Park, Tuesdays 4pm. MD Stuart Partis. 83585081

Limited Edition. 8-part vocal group. Kylie Green 0402497844

Little Para Singers. Salisbury / Tea Tree Gully area. Bevan Bates 0411745727

Lobethal Harmony Club. Tue 8pm at Lobethal Senior Citizens Hall. Beryl Powell 83895209

Local Vocal a'capella choir. Daniel Helps.

Lockleys Ladies Choir. Mrs Dunstall. 83521970

Lumina A Capella vocal ensemble 82971836

Mannum Choir. Ron Nelson-Smith. 85691424

Metro Male Quintet. Ralph Sherdington. 82932402

Metropolitan Male Choir of S.A. Colin Barry, Sec. 83387810. Bill Scott, PR 82270472 ph/fax.

Millicent Choral Society. Michael Bleby. Pres: Fay Richards 87332839.

Mixed 4 Tunes Barbershop. Norm. 82652683

Mixed Platter. Yolanda Fok.

Modbury Singers Concert Group. Kevin Ramsay. 83961498

Monteverdi Singers. Guido Coppola 83799086

Mt Lofty Singers. Natalija Apponyi. 8388 4603

Myall Ensemble. Stella Smith 82660730. MD Daphne Harris 82511367

Naracoorte Singers Inc. PO Box 951, Naracoorte. 5271. Erika Vickery 08.87648178.

Old Scholars' Choir. Sponsor. Browns of Padthaway Wines

Onkaparinga City Choral Society. Margaret Moran. 83844928. MD June Clark 0402418587

Onkaparinga Singers Inc. Womens choir, Wed at 8pm, St. John Lutheran, Woodside. 83898260.

Orana Singers. Gillian Kernick 82726401

Pilgrim Church Choir. Thursdays at 7.30pm

Police Credit Union Choir Inc. Ian Boath. Rosemary Miller 82741373

Pt Adelaide Community Choir. Mon 6-7.30, $5. Heather Frahn, Charlotte Mudge & others.. 84476211

Pt Lincoln Singers Inc. Judy Hogben

Pt Pirie Gilbert & Sullivan Soc. Debra Tregilgas

Port Pirie Music Club Choir. MD Mary Bateman, organizer Nancy Wood OAM.

Quire St Nicolas. Stewart Perkins. 82934714

Quorum. Liz Johinke 83447543

Rainbow Harmony Connection. Contact ?

Riverland Choral Group Inc. Graham Nitschke

Salisbury Seniors Choir. Edna Atkins. 82583234

Sassy Acapella Choir. Seaford SA. MD Merrilyn Air 0402 405 144

Shine Choir. Sarah Urmston. 0448 330 452

Sing Australia Choir - Glenelg. 1300552296

Singing Magpies. Olivia van Rensburg

6 Noels. Noel Coward songs by 6 male voices. Kerry Hailstone 82725264

Slovenian Choir Adelaide. Slovenian Club. 11 Lasalle St, Dudley Park.

Soul Factor Gospel Choir. MD Sharon Raymond. 83912127

South Australian Trade Union Choir. Karen Kesby 82671819

Southern Fleurieu Male Choir.

Songbirds Unlimited. Pauline Chang. 82637586

St Peter's Cathedral Choirs. MD.Leonie Hempton. 82674551

Sweet Adeline Choir. Evonne Twinings. 82618107

Tanunda Leidertafel. Tue 8pm Tanunda Memorial Hall. Robert Homburg 85632426

Terrace Singers. Margaret Lambert 82691883

Three Blue Fish a cappella trio.Emlyn O'Regan. Jodie O'Regan 83463221 or 0402425317.

Tutti Ensemble. Minda Home. Pat Rix.

Umbrella a Cappella. Lyndon Piddington. 83448302

Urban Myth Theatre of Youth, singers & musicians (15-26). Director Glenn Hayden. 82723036.

Valley Voices. Barossa Valley. Lorna Webb. Trevor Fiebiger 85643436

Venturers.

Village Singers. Reg Paech. 82766416

Women with Latitude. MD Angela Sharp. Lisa Lanzi. 81321717

Woodville Concert Choir Inc. Rosemary Nairn. Dorothy Weaver 83568510

Young Adelaide Voices Deb Munro. 83623885

ANCA. Australian National Choral Association.

S.A. Country Choral Association. Nancy Wood

VACANCIES is for any S.A. Group listed. It is a facility requested by users.


SONG & DANCE GROUPS
Go to Top

Adelaide Academy of Irish Dancing ( Celtic Reflections Irish Dance Troupe ) Margaret Atkinson 82647146

Adelaide Colonial Dancers. Pam 82772027

Adelaide Showcase. Robert Hutton & Mary Branagan. 82774847.

ARPA Tapliners. Bette Ely 82691219, Lorraine 82693915

Arthur & Me. Cabaret. Arthur Finch. 82783756

Australian Traditional & Bush Dance Society. Martin Colquhoun. 82559243, 82618225, 82693827

Austrian National Dance Group. Sundays 4pm. Leader, Harald Scherwitzel or President, Herbert Reiter 82691736

Bavarian Dancers & Bell Ringers. German Club. 82232539

Cajun Club of Adelaide. Martin Colquhoun 0415471709

Claire Leahy’s Music Hall Show. Variety, singers, orch, m.c. 1 & 2½ hr shows. Claire 84436521.

Cocktails Musical Variety. Bobby Bielby. 82643738

Colonial Cloggers Dance Group. Judy. 82984381

Cooinda Entertainers. Christine Stead. 1/13 Scarborough Tc, Dover Gdns. 5048. 82985491

Cooinda, Dancing with Friends at Cooinda

Dance for Health. June Baddock. 83376011

Dorothy Bailie Troupe. Dorothy Bailie. 82953781

Elizabeth Review Group. Phoebe Lyon. 82553317

Estonian Folk Dancing Group "Vikerkaar". Kustas Tiivas. 0419822005

Flagmania - SA GLBTI Flagging Performance Troupe. 0401936448

Fusion Beats. Bollywood Dance Classes. Francesca 0422084051

Golden Girls Entertainment Troupe. 83732225

Good Time Entertainers. Variety show, singers, dancers, acts. Bernice. Cathy 82953353, Rosalie 82957524.

Greek Dancing Groups : Pontian / Cyprus Community / Dance Group SA / Greek Orthodox Community
Greek Dancing Groups : Olympic / Greek Lyceum / Pan-Hellenic / Kariatides / St George College
Greek Dancing Groups : St Demetrios / Pan-Dodecanesian
. . . . Antiopi Varelias 0412058252 or Michael Psaromatis 83624139

Greek Lyceum of SA. Vasily Mouzakitis, Artistic Director, 0433462501. School of Greek Dance & Culture, Advanced, Intermediate, Junior

Greenfield Klompen Dancers. Pieter Smulders 82548525

Gruppo Folcloristico Campano La Taccara. Carmine DeCicco 82643662

Happy Tappers. Jackie Wickham 82944807

Henna Nights. Belly dance classes. 82542859

Italian Community Dance Group. Felixstow. Isa Milosevic 82226383.

Jeff Nichols Party Singalong.

June Snow. Vocals & Variety. 82558815

Just Us Entertainment Group Inc. Marilyn 82549215

La Bomba Info and Entertainers. Las Chicas, Tropico, Brazza, etc.

Little Polynesian Dance Group. Nora Haurua 0433537771

Lilo & Son. Vocals & Variety. 83861334

Margaret's Tappers. Margaret Weeding. 83564262

Matinee Entertainers. Singers & dancers. Helen Richardson. 82896286

May & Art. Cabaret. 23444688

Melodians. Cabaret. Eleanor Hough. 82786903

Merrily Singers. Vocals & Variety. Roma Green. 83461063

Michelle's Dance Academy. Colonel Light Gardens.

Miller School of Irish Dancing. Jackie Miller. 82784423

OCCS Good Companions. Nursing Homes, Clubs, etc. Richard 83269989

Parafield Gardens Entertainers. Rehearse Mondays. M.Weber 82585731

Paraguay Dancers. Nila 82873154

Peoples Music Hall Inc. Joan Partington 83812121.

Pelican Productions.

Petit Theatre Ballet Co. Lydia Lanchette. 82637465

Polish Folklore Ensemble : Tatry

Polynesian Dance Group, Maine E Tama. Salote Maur 83591321

Rita Marriott Musical Variety. 83375851

Royal Caledonian Society teach Family Scottish Dancing each Friday 7pm during School terms. $2.50. Christina Cockerill 82764160

Rythm Makers. Des Griffin. 83566146

SAFILSA. SA Filipino Seniors. Folk dance & song. Florentino Virtucio. 83372434

Salisbury Entertainers. Variety. Audrey Bishop. 82555729

Siempre Tango 0400257027

Shirley & Des in Song & Dance. Peter Griffin. 83566146

Showtime. Variety, dance, magic, comedy. Alice Foster 82505850, or 83361200 or 83376011

St Nicholas Folk Group. Traditional Italian. Jonathon Pisaniello 83379440

Studio Flamenco Performers Flamenco Dancers. Emma Fernée 82973351

Tea Tree Gully Troubadours. Judy 82644702

The Entertainers. Variety. Ann Healey 83528728

The Light Fantastics. Variety. Dorothy Baillie 82953781

The Troubadours. Variety. Brian Humble 82654205

Timestep Tappers. Dookie Smith 82526818

Twilight. Vocals, guitar, piano. Carol Bromley 83983510

Twinkle & Twang Variety. Piano & Banjo. Syd Walton 84311737

Variety with Style. 3 vocalists. Bill 82631560

VACANCIES is for any S.A. Group listed. It is a facility requested by users.


VARIOUS ENTERTAINERS
Go to Top

Accordian Group "Elite". Carlo Anzellotti. 8264-1593

Adelaide Alphorns. Swiss Alphorns Duo. Wendy 84499195

Adelaide Folkloric Society. Johan den Otter 0419854598

Adelaide Music Club, Tropeano Function Centre, 443 Tapleys Hill Rd, Fulham Gardens, first Monday monthly
. . . where we enjoy the musical talents of local and interstate artists. Meals 6pm, entertainment 7.45pm
. . . Visitors $10 per night, membership $35 p.a., meals $15 inc. tea/coffee, sweets $2, bar available. Eric 83566526 or John 82707716

Alan & Enid Sutton Piano & vocals, Handel to Beatles. 82652350

Amateur Chamber Music Players of S.A. Chris Tomczak. 83772305

Ally Haupmann. Instrumentalist. 6/97 William St, Norwood

Anthony Mason. Polynesian dancer 82887491

ARPA Bush Band. Denis Chaplin. 82423565

ARPA Nostalgic Melodies. Vocalist / Piano / Violin. Dorothy. 82701035

ARPA Players (Theatrical) Mary. 84436018

Barry Hall. Organ. 85385297

Belly Dancers. Tanya 83887690 / 0417891886

Black Crowe Productions, Old-time live Radio Shows. Terry Crowe 0437718908

Brian Pope. Bass Electric Keyboard, for Clubs, etc. 82640945.

Buzz King. Guitar / vocal. 82777938 / 0410606071 or duo with double bass, Craig Kelly

Celtic Music Club of South Australia. Brian Maddison. 8280 7101

Chian Assoc of SA. A Koraes. Michael Psarros. 83413056

Cirkidz Inc. 100 Drayton St, Bowden. 83465735

Clarinet & Saxophone Network (Clarisax) PO 10406, Adelaide 5000. David Brookes, Pres.83250222

David & Noel. Duet & Piano Accordian. David 83382212

Dean Bird. Favourites & easy listening songs with guitar. 82940415 or 0411887437

Dean Tonkin. Vocals with Karaoke backing. 82935516

Deborah Wotherspoon. Soprano. 83702383

Eden Harpers. 8 Harp Orchestra. Bach to Blues. Moira Lawry. 82781354

Electronic Organ Club. John Harvey. Meets Hungarian Club 3rd Thu.

Elizabeth Young. acrobat, clown, hand balancer

Exclusive Acrobats. Chris Heddles. 0431487426.

Fernandez, Eugene & Georgina. Vocal duo 83568236

SA Flute Ensemble. Flute Society of SA. Caroline Weatherstone. 85582823.

Folk Federation of SA. Cliff Milne. 83544606

Frank Ferraro. Singer / musician 83509360

Gail Kingston & Harold. Gail 85565356

Gamelan Sekar Laras, Javanese orchestra, rehearses at Flinders Uni Pendopo Wed 7.30pm. Guy Tunstill 84477019 / 0437 8783 54

Gazebo Woodwind Quintet. Paul Hampton-Smith. 82979061 or 0413279312

George Tonkin. Piano Accordian. 85244885

Grace Bawden. Dynamic young soprano, Australia's Got Talent - Finalist.

Guitar Society. Lincoln Brady. 83251052

Gully Winds Quintet. Robert Brown. PO Box 3208, Norwood. 5067. 83791445

Harp Society. President: Chris Szabo 83872778, Editor: Gillian Weiss 83709513

Helen Downer. Photo. Country music singer 83871254.

Helena Radloff. Vocals & instrumentalist 82643495

Herb Kies. Accordian. 82603816

Hilary O'Neill. Celtic Harp & vocal. 82963199

Ian Farr. Pianist 83415215

Interlude with Maria. Vocal, guitar, flute 82881225

Irish Albert. Comedy floorshow. Albert. 83449283 or 0412012762

Irish Dancers, Doyle. Carmel Doyle. 83446865

Irish Dancers, Newry. Julie Idema 82936899

Irish Australian Assoc. Malachy O'Reilly 82123767

Jane Lautenschlager. Vocalist. 83394971

Judy Morris. Country singer 83415952

Karaoke Konnections. Sing-a-long. Andrew 82548331

Kelvin Wright Enterprises. 83791343

Kym & Bob. Rock'n'Roll 82686419

Latvian Relief Society. Albert Luks 82953990

Laughter Club of Aust. 7.30am Wednesdays. St Peter's Linear Park. Peter Salerno

Laughter is the Best Medicine. Max & Ian Fowler, Myponga 85586104

Laurel Kershaw. Pianist 81520017

Leabrook String Quartet. Susan Currie, John Lawton, Mark Smith, Christine Tomczak. via 84313606

Magical Moments in Music. Maria Geraghty vocals. 0403192976.

Marlene Kemp. Vocals, keyboard, country music 82654457

Melaleuka Bush Band. Ralph Gourlay. 83826879

Melody Magic. Melvyn Mally. Keyboard / piano / vocals. 0438785235

Memory Lane Strings, & other combos. Sue Rutherford 83798715 (charge)

Meridian Quartet. String quartet. Vaike 0412741137

Merrilyn Air. Piano / vocalist, Jazz & popular standards. 0402 405 144

Montefiore Ensemble. Margaret Lambert 82691883

Mt Pleasant Trio. Piano/Cello/Flute. Robin 85681898

Music Box Man. Vocals & Sax with midi backings. Bill Rushton 82644086

Musical Ties Band. Michael Kellett. 82445333. In recess at 8-2003.

Old Gold Duo. Keyboard/Sax/Clarinet. Ron Raidel 83522858

Old Time Entertainers. Valda James. 82775417

Peter Duggan. Oboist. 83443453

Peter Linney. 82891173

Ralph Gourlay. Music & Singalong. 83826879

Ray Jaensch. Poetry & Sax. 82689163

Rhythm Six Dance Band. Nicki Ryan. 85230029 or 0412804693. PO Box 1523, Gawler 5118.

Rockin' Sox, the Milush Piochaud Trio. 3 talented 11 & 12 y.o. entertainers. 0414363479

Running With Scissors. Cover Band / 4 piece. Burra. Anthony 0448675378 & 88922782

SA Council for Country Music. Country Music gigs, artists profiles & photos.Ian Fisk

SA Young Guitar Ensemble. 0411191276

Shenanigans Celtic and Folk Music Club. Brian Maddison. 8280 7101

Society of Recorder Players S.A. Inc. Chris Say. PO Box 178, Blackwood. 5051. 83903397

Singing in the Dark. Blind pianist Michelle Threadgold. Requires to be transported. 82618149

Siobhan Owen Classical / Celtic singer. Festivals, concerts, recitals, Wedding Ceremonies etc. 0414 295 604

Sister Act. 2 sisters & pianist 82605739

Symsing. Maureen Webber 83702148

Steel Guitar Club. Phil Herbert ?

Sylvan Players. Eric Sherwin 83447466

Tasso Bouyessis & Annamaria Beni, Operatic Soloists & Duo. 0416 048 071 or 0419 815 418

The 2 of Us. Piano & vocal 83444688

Theatre Organ Society of Australia (SA). Capri Theatre 82721177

Three Sharps. String trio including vocalist. 83798715

Tribute to the Stars. Vocals with electronic backing. Peter 82891173

Trioz : Kathryn Selby / piano, Niki Vasilakis / violin, Emma-Jane Murphy / cello. (02) 99697039

U3A Keyboard Group from Tea Tree Gully. Marlene 82880245

Veronica Durdin. Piano accordian 82932098

Whyte Yarcowie Vaudeville Troupe. Judy Lewis 86591132

Windbags Wind Quartet. Chris Irving. 83895402

Woodcrofters. Vocalists with wind group backings. Geoff Wotton. 83385707

Zephyr Quartet. Hilary Kleinig 0402 059 237

VACANCIES is for any S.A. Group listed. It is a facility requested by users.

Top | Home Page | Coming Events | Bands & Orchestras | Music Resources | Reunions | Adelaide Eisteddfod